Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Two-Horned Dog Studio 

Website of Ceramic Artist Mel Bone-Manser

Curated Exhibitions

2016                                       - ‘Prossima Fermata’, UniSA, Adelaide

2010                                       - ‘…And then There Was None’, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria

                                                - SALA ‘…And then There Was None – Prelude’, A Fish Called Rhonda, Keith, SA

2007                                       - SALA ‘Emergence’, Keith, SA

 

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2010                                       - ‘…And then There Was None’, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria

                                                - SALA ‘…And then There Was None – Prelude’, A Fish Called Rhonda, Keith, SA               

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017                                       - SALA ‘From Little Things Big Things Grow’, Barossa Bush Gardens, Nuriootpa, SA

2016                                       - ‘Pretty Ugly’, Visual Arts Graduate Exhibition, UniSA, Adelaide, SA

                                                - SALA ‘Ilk. II’, Adelaide City Library, Adelaide, SA

                                                - SALA ‘Collective Edge’, Gawler Institute, Gawler, SA

                                                - ‘Prossima Fermata’, UniSA, Adelaide, SA

2015                                       - ‘Effulgence’ UniSA, Adelaide, SA

2014                                       - ‘Heysen Sculpture Biennial, The Cedars, Hahndorf, SA

                                                - ‘Raise Your Glass’ Keith, SA

                                                - ‘Arid Sculptural Exhibition’, Port Augusta Culture Centre, Port Augusta, SA

2013                                       - SALA ‘In the Moment’ Waverley House Café Gallery Provedore, Torrens Park, SA

2011                                       - ‘Place’, Bordertown Civic Centre, Bordertown, SA

2011                                       - SALA ‘Andamento’, Gallery One, Mitcham, SA

2009                                       - Small Works Exhibition, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria

2009                                       - SALA ‘Collaborate’, Beachport, South Australia               

2008                                       - ‘Beneath the Surface’, Gulgong, NSW

                                                - SALA ‘SALAbrations’, Artstyle Gallery, Norwood, SA

2007                                       - SALA ‘Manic Botanic’, Serenity Nursery, Murray Bridge, SA

                                                - SALA ‘Wish List’ Chesser Street Gallery, Adelaide, SA

2006                                       - ‘Prelude’, South Australian School of Art Graduates Exhibition, SASA Gallery, UniSA,    

                                                   Adelaide, SA

                                                - SALA ‘Emergence’, Keith, SA

 

Art Competitions and Awards

2011                                       - Finalist Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Adelaide, SA

                                                - Finalist ‘Driving Me Nuts’ Limestone Coast Art Prize, Keith, SA

                                                - Finalist 41st Muswellbrook Open Art Prize, Muswellbrook, NSW

2010                                       - Finalist ‘Always On My Mind’ Limestone Coast Art Prize, Keith, SA

2008                                       - Finalist Ergon Energy Central Queensland Art Awards’, Rockhampton Art Gallery, QLD

                                                - Finalist ‘Sports Mad’, Limestone Coast Art Prize, Keith, SA

2007                                       - Finalist ‘That’s Life Shit Happens’, Limestone Coast Art Prize, Keith, SA

2006                                       - Winner ‘Sex, Drugs & Rock ‘n Roll’, Limestone Coast Art Prize, Keith, SA                                                                                                                         - Professional Encouragement Award – Industrial Design, Design Institute of Australia

                                                - Harry P Gill Memorial Medal for Applied Art, UniSA, Adelaide, SA

2003-2006                             - Chancellors Letter of Commendation, UniSA, Adelaide SA

2004                                       - Deans Merit List, UniSA, Adelaide, SA

 

Professional Development and Experience

2017                                       - Accredited Member, Guildhouse

2016                                       - International Study Tour, Ludum Design School, Milan, Italy

2011                                       - Artist in Residence, Commemorative Bench Panels Project, Keith Area School, Keith, SA

2009                                       - International Ceramic Festival, Aberystwyth, Wales, UK

                                                - Stephen Bird Ceramic Workshop, SASA, Adelaide, SA

2008                                       - ABAF, Exhibition Planning and Budgeting, Adelaide

2007                                       - ABAF, Artist Business Workshop, Adelaide

                                                - 8th Festival in Ceramics, Bendigo, Victoria

2006                                       - Jane Sawyer and Prue Venables Workshop, SASA

                                                - Presenter, Artist Talk, Keith Area School

                                                - Steven Harrison - Fibre Reinforced Clay Bodies Workshop, SASA

                                                - Paul Scott - Printing and Ceramics Workshop, SASA                                   

 

Education

2017                                       - Master of Visual Art and Creative Practice, University of South Australia, Adelaide, SA

                                                - Certificate IV in Small Business Management, Brace Training, Adelaide, SA  

2016                                       - Graduate Diploma Visual Art and Creative Practice, University of South Australia, Adelaide, SA

2006                                       - Bachelor of Visual Art, Ceramics, University of South Australia, Adelaide, SA                                        

1987                                       - Associate Diploma Ceramics, South Australian College of Advanced Education, Undersale, SA